Privacy Policy

Our Office

1400 Gulf Shore Blvd
Suite #142
Naples, Florida 34102

844.283.5004

support@via-it.com

VIA Digital Services Privacy Policy 

Last modified: April 6, 2021 

  1. Introduction 

This Privacy Policy describes how VIA collects and uses information and data through the use of our Website, mobile applications, and through email, text, and other electronic communications between you and VIA.

VIA Information Tools, Inc. (“VIA,” or “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. 

This Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or use our website located at www.via-it.com (our  “Website”) or our mistdata.com application (our “App”) and our practices for collecting, using,  maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, our  Website, App and all related services and functionality that we provide through them are referred  to as our “Digital Services”.  

This policy applies to information we collect: 

  • on our Digital Services; 
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Digital Services; 
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. 

It does not apply to information collected by: 

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by  VIA or any third party;  
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising)  that may link to or be accessible from or on the Digital Services.  

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Digital Services. By accessing or using our Digital Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy  Policy). Your continued use of our Digital Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.  

  1. Children Under the Age of 18 

Our Digital Services are not intended for children under the age of 18 and children under the age of 16 are not permitted to use our Digital Services. We will remove any information about a child under the age of 18 if we become aware of it.  

Our Digital Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or through the Digital Services. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on or in our Digital Services or on or through any of their features, including your name, address,  telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal data from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a  child under 18, please contact us at support@via-it.com or call us at (844) 283-5004. 

  1. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

We collect different types of information about you, including information that may directly  identify you or your organization, information that is about you or your organization but individually does not personally identify you or your organization, and information that we combine with our other users. This includes information that we collect directly from you or your organization, or through automated collection technologies. 

Generally 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Digital Services, specifically information: 

  • that is about you or your organization but individually does not identify you or your  organization, such as traffic data, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to  or use of our Digital Services, error information, clickstream data, manufacturing data,  component parametric data, product location data, digital twin data, and other  communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through our Digital  Services; or 
  • about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access or use our Digital  Services and usage details. 

We collect this information: 

  • directly from you when you provide it to us; 
  • automatically as you navigate through or use our Digital Services. Information collected  automatically may include estimated or precise geo-location, usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and 
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners. 

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect on or through our Digital Services is: 

  • personal data such as the data identified above; 
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Digital Services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Digital Services, using our services or other services available through the Digital Services, purchasing products, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a  problem with our Digital Services; 
  • Information related to your actual or perspective employment, such as name, address,  prior employment information, salary information, social security number, or any other  information we determine necessary for your actual or perspective employment with us;  
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; and 
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Digital Services and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Digital Services. 

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Digital Services or transmitted to other users of the Digital Services or third parties  (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Digital Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Digital Services, we may use automatic data  collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, specifically: 

  • details of your visits to our Digital Services, such as traffic data, location, logs, referring/exit pages, date and time of your visit to or use of our Digital Services, error  information, clickstream data, and other communication data and the resources that you  access and use on or in the Digital Services; and 
  • information about your computer, mobile device, and Internet connection, specifically your IP address, operating system, browser type, and App version information.

The information we collect automatically may include personal data or we may maintain it or associate it with personal data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us  to improve our Digital Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling  us to: 

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns; 
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Digital Services according to your individual interests; 
  • recognize you when you return to our Digital Services. 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include: 

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). We and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Digital Services through your computer or mobile device.  A cookie is a small file or piece of data sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. On your computer, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, and you may have similar capabilities on your mobile device in the preferences for your operating system or browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access or use certain parts of our Digital Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser or operating system setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or use our App.  
  • Amazon Web Services. We use Amazon Web Services (“AWS”), a cloud service with analytics capabilities provided by Amazon, Inc. (“Amazon”) to collect certain information relating to your use of our Website. AWS uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help our Website analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Website by visiting  “Analytics on AWS”, (located at https://aws.amazon.com/big-data/datalakes-and analytics/).  
  1. How We Use Your Information 

We use your information and data for various purposes described below, including to: provide our Digital Services to you; 

  • provide products and services to you; 
  • provide you with information you request from us; 
  • enforce our rights arising from contracts; 
  • notify you about changes; and 
  • provide you with notices about your account.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal  data: 

  • to provide our Website and its functionality, contents and services to; to provide our App and its functionality, contents and services; 
  • to provide our products and services to you; 
  • to assess information you submit to us in connection with an employment application or  potential employment; 
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or that  may be of interest to you; 
  • to process, fulfill, support, and administer transactions and orders for products and  services ordered by you; 
  • to provide you with notices about your VIA account; 
  • to contact you in response to a request; 
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; 
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into  between you and us, including for billing and collection; 
  • to notify you about changes to our Digital Services or any products or services we offer or  provide through them; 
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and for any other purpose with your consent. 

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such communications, you may do so at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of these communications or by visiting your Account Preferences page. For more information, see Choices  About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

  1. Disclosure of Your Information 

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. We disclose your data to a few third parties, including: our affiliates and third party service providers that we use to support our business; to a company we merge, acquire, or that buys us, or in the event of change in structure of our company of any form;  

  • to comply with our legal obligations; 
  • to affiliates and third parties for their own commercial purposes; 
  • to enforce our rights; and 
  • with your consent.

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  

We may disclose personal data that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy: 

  • to affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. The services provided by these organizations include providing IT and  infrastructure support services, and ordering, marketing, and payment processing  services; 
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring,  reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether  as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which  personal data held by VIA about our Digital Services users are among the assets  transferred; 
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; 
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;  with your consent. 

We may also disclose your personal data: 

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any  government or regulatory request; 
  • to affiliates and third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of VIA, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other  companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 
  1. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 

We offer you choices on how you can opt out of our use of tracking technology, disclosure  of data for advertising or promotional activities. 

We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described  above in Disclosure of Your Information. These third parties may aggregate the information they  collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes.  

In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal data you provide to us.  We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your personal data:  

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser or operating to refuse  all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse  cookies, please note that some parts of our Digital Services may then be inaccessible or  not function properly. 
  • Promotional Offers from VIA. If you do not wish to have your email address used by VIA to promote our own products and services, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the  unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or other marketing communications you  receive from us or logging onto your Account Preferences page. This opt out does not  apply to information provided to VIA as a result of a product purchase, or your use of our  services. You may have other options with respect to marketing and communication  preferences through our Digital Services. 
  • Disclosure of Your Information to Affiliates and Third Parties. By using our Digital  Services, you consent to our sharing of your personal data with our affiliates and third  parties for their promotional purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe from such affiliate and  third parties’ promotions, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of  any email or other marketing communications you receive from them. If you wish to opt out of such sharing, please change your preferences in your Account Preferences page or  email us support@via-it.com.  
  1. Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information You may contact us for additional information about your data and how we use it.  You can Contact Us to access and/or find out what information we have about you or your  organization. You may also notify us through the Contact Information below of any changes or  errors in any data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as  possible or to delete your account. We may not be able to accommodate your request if we  believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.  
  2. Do Not Track Signals 

We currently do not use automated data collection technologies to track you across  websites. We currently do not honor do-not-track signals that may be sent by some  browsers.

Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating  a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such  signals, but we currently do not use automated data collection technologies to collect  information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online  services (behavioral advertising). 

  1. Data Security 

Information transmitted over the Internet is not completely secure, but we do our best to  protect your data. You can help protect your data and other information by keeping your  password to our Digital Services confidential.  

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and  from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We use encryption technology for  information sent and received by us.  

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a  password for the use of our Digital Services, you are responsible for keeping this password  confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to, on or through our Digital Services. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained  on the Website, in your operating system, or in the App. 

  1. California Privacy Rights for California Residents 

Under some circumstances, California law may provide you with additional certain rights with respect to personal data. 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

These California Privacy Rights supplement the other information contained in our Privacy Policy  and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California  (“consumers” or “you”). This notice is to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018  (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.  We may update these California Privacy Rights as necessary and in the event of changes in the  CCPA. These terms apply only to California residents.  

Categories of Personal Information VIA Collects – California Residents 

As described in more detail in other areas of our Privacy Policy, we collect and/or disclose  Personal Information about you when you visit use our Digital Services, including information  about you that you provide to us, and information that we automatically collect from you or your  computer or device as you use our Digital Services. Please refer to Information We Collect About  You and How We Collect It for additional information and details.  

Personal information does not include information that is: (a) publicly available information from  government records; (b) de-identified or aggregated consumer information; or (c) certain information excluded from the scope of CCPA (e.g., PHI covered under HIPAA and medical  information covered under the California Medical Information Act). 

Categories of Sources from which VIA has collected Personal Information 

We collect Personal Information directly from you, for example when you provide it to us, when  you contact us through our Digital Services, when you create a VIA account; and indirectly from  you automatically through your computer or device as you use our Digital Services. We may also  collect Personal Information about you from our advertising partners and service providers.  

Use of Personal Information Collected from California Residents 

We do not sell your Personal Information and have not done so in the prior 12 months from the  effective date of this Policy. We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for our  business purposes described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy (for example, please refer to “How  We Use Your Information” and “Disclosure of Your Information”).  

Sharing Personal Information – California Residents 

VIA may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for one or more business purposes.  When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, such as to service providers, we  enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal  Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.  

Disclosures of Personal Information for Business Purposes: 

We may disclose your Personal Information for our business purposes, such as your contact  information, other information you have provided to us and unique identifiers that identify you  to us or to our service providers, such as companies that assist us with marketing and advertising.  Please refer to Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It for additional  information and details. 

We disclose your Personal Information to certain third parties such as our vendors, business  partners, service providers, including companies that assist us with marketing and advertising.  For additional information please refer to “How We Use Your Information” and “Disclosure of  Your Information”). 

Access Request Rights 

California residence have the right to request that VIA disclose certain information to you about  our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months for the above  business and commercial purposes. To submit an access request, see Exercising Access and  Deletion Rights. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose  to you: 

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you. 
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information. The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you. 
  • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate  lists disclosing: 

o sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient  purchased; and  

o disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories  that each category of recipient obtained.  

Deletion Request Rights  

California residents have the right to request that VIA delete your Personal Information that we  collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your  verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your  Personal Information from our records, unless certain exceptions apply.  

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights 

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer  request to us by either:  

  • Calling us at (844) 283-5004. 
  • Emailing us at support@via-it.com.  

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act  on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only  make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable  consumer request must: 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person  about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative. 
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand,  evaluate, and respond to it. 

Non-Discrimination 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by  the CCPA, we will not: 

  • Deny you goods or services. 
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting  discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties. 
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. 
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different  level or quality of goods or services. 
  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. If we make material changes  to our Privacy Policy, we may notify you of such changes through your contact information  and invite you to review (and accept, if necessary) the changes.  

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to  our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the  Website’s home page or the App’s home screen. If we make material changes to how we treat  your data, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or 

through a notice on the Website’s home page or the App’s home screen. The date this Privacy  Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we  have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically accessing  the App or visiting our Website and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. 

  1. Contact Information 

You may contact us through the contact information below. If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or  otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the contact information below or through  the “Contact Us” page on or in our Digital Services.

How to Contact Us

VIA Information Tools, Inc. 

1400 Gulf Shore Blvd. N Suit 142 

Naples, FL 34102 

Telephone: (844) 283-5004 

Email: support@via-it.com